Chasing Death Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

How we use cookies

This Website has an overall GDPR rating of GREEN


Welcome to Chasing Death, which has been established for informational purposes. This section explains my policy regarding any information that is given on the site, or which you may access via third party links on the site.

The owner of Chasing Death takes the privacy of its users seriously. I am committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service.

This site contains links to third party sites, which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of any such sites that you visit. Some of these sites are not owned, operated, controlled or reviewed by the owner of Chasing Death and are provided as a courtesy. Chasing Death does not control these external websites and does not warrant or guarantee the accuracy, timeliness, or nature of the content of third party websites.

This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.


Internet Privacy & Cookies

Collection of Personal Information

I will only collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc), which you have provided voluntarily to me either by completing registration or enquiry forms or sending emails to me. I will only use this data for the purposes you have expressly authorised or as set out in this privacy policy and will not pass it to third parties without your consent.

Processing of Your Personal Data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), we are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we do not retain any of your personal data through this website and only respond to emails sent to us, which are then deleted. We never share your information with third parties.


Cookies

A cookie is small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you first visit our site. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive cookies, I cannot guarantee that your experience with this website will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience.  Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this Website.

We use a cookie control system that allows you to accept the use of cookies and to control which cookies are saved to your device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device. Please see your web browser options.]

The information collected by cookies is not personally identifiable. It includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platforms, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on this website and your geographical location.


How do I Turn Cookies Off?

It is generally possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to prevent it accepting cookies from a particular website. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser.

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off by going to the Your Online Choices' site, or you can also visit the trade body representing these advertising platforms for more information: Network Advertising Initiative.

They have provided a site that enables you to control all third-party online advertising.

Safeguards and Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore I cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our sites. However, I use my reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use.

Articles and Information

I have done my utmost to ensure the integrity of the articles that I publish and the sites that I recommend. Visitors to this site follow the advice given in articles and visit third party sites at their own risk. Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall the owner of Chasing Death be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site, or that of a third party site.

Restrictions on Use of Material

No material from Chasing Death may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download the materials on any single computer for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of copyright and other proprietary rights.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

The right to be informed;
The right of access;
The right to rectification;
The right to erasure;
The right to restrict processing;
The right to data portability;
The right to object; and
The right not to be subjected to automated decision-making including profiling


Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under my control.

Unauthorised use, tampering with or modification of this system may violate federal or other statutes and may subject the violator to criminal and civil penalties. In the event of unauthorised intrusion, all relevant information regarding possible violation of law may be provided to law enforcement officials.


Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Jan Andersen and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links that we may provide to external websites and social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Jan Andersen is the “data controller”. This means that she collects your data when you email in her accordance with this privacy policy.


ADDENDUM

Access to or use of Chasing Death Website also constitutes consent to the following terms:-
 
In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) we do not seek information from children 13 and under.
 
Please note that the Chasing Death Website is for authorised use only. Unauthorised access or use is strictly prohibited and is subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and Title 18 U.S.C. Sec 1001 and 1030.




©Jan Andersen 2009 - 2019

All rights reserved
Image ©Jan Andersen 2013, Norway
Chasing Death:
Losing a Child to Suicide

ISBN: 978-1-905399-44-4
Publisher: Perfect Publishers Ltd
Pages: 488
£13.99

ISBN 978-1-905399-45-1 (E-book) £4.44




£3 from the sale of every hard copy of the book is being donated to CALM, (Campaign Against Living Miserably), an award-winning charity dedicated to preventing male suicide.